HUD not working, stakes shows null

Questions and discussion about PokerTracker 4 for Windows

Moderators: WhiteRider, kraada, Flag_Hippo, morny, Moderators

HUD not working, stakes shows null

Postby ThinkingQuest » Tue Sep 09, 2014 1:52 pm

Hud is not working on ipoker, eur tables.

After restarting pt4, the stake shows (null) in the "result" tab.
I think the character "€" might be the evil, depends on the language/character encoding settings in windows 7.

How to resolve this ?

And it pops up a dialog as blow:

The Hud is not finding any information on the players at your table. There are several possible causes for this:
1.
The players may not have enough hands in your database. See the 'Minimum Hands Required' setting in the Hud Options.
2.
The players may not have enough hands in the current player range. See the 'Player Ranges' setting in the Hud Options.
3.
The Hud may be configured to only read from databases that currently aren't being imported into.
For more information, please see the Tutorial on Configuring Hud Options

I am not a newbie, so no need to confirm the following issues:
1. have handhistory stored in the hard drive, in English.
2. configured the hh directory in PT4.
3. have the poker software GUI in English.

The GBP tables works very well. So this MUST be a bug somewhere.
ThinkingQuest
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 12:34 pm

Re: HUD not working, stakes shows null

Postby kraada » Tue Sep 09, 2014 3:32 pm

Please attach the hand history file in question to a support ticket and we'll look into this further for you.
kraada
Moderator
 
Posts: 54431
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 2:32 am
Location: NY

Re: HUD not working, stakes shows null

Postby ThinkingQuest » Sun Sep 14, 2014 1:35 am

I found a solution after some research.

My Windows 7 is Chinese version. I can resolve this problem by doing the following change :

Control Panel , Region and Language, then click the Administrative tab, in the bottom of this window, click the "Change system locale " button, and select English(US).
After doing this, it shows that "Current language for non-Unicode programs : English (United Stats).

This solved the problem.

The default value for this option is Chinese(Simplified PRC).

I can resolve this by changing this , BUT, this causes other problem in other software. So this is NOT a ideal solution.

I think this provides enough information for your tech team to figure out what the problem exastly is.
Hopefully you can fix this. By any means, you have lots of customers whose native language is not English.

Thanks in advance.
ThinkingQuest
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 12:34 pm

Re: HUD not working, stakes shows null

Postby kraada » Sun Sep 14, 2014 10:01 am

Thanks, that will help. Could you please add that information to your support ticket? Tickets are the best way to get information to our developers so that we can fix issues like this.
kraada
Moderator
 
Posts: 54431
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 2:32 am
Location: NY

Re: HUD not working, stakes shows null

Postby ThinkingQuest » Wed Sep 17, 2014 6:40 am

I've done that days ago.

The support ticket has been "Waiting for support's reply" more than 3 days I believe.
What's going on ?

Is my English too poor that you guys can not understand, or do you need me to do someting such as sending the handhistory file ?
ThinkingQuest
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 12:34 pm

Re: HUD not working, stakes shows null

Postby kraada » Wed Sep 17, 2014 7:39 am

I see you received a reply this morning; please send us that file and we'll be able to look into it further for you.
kraada
Moderator
 
Posts: 54431
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 2:32 am
Location: NY


Return to PokerTracker 4

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests

cron
highfalutin