Hotkeys on PokerStars

Questions and discussion about PokerTracker 4 for Windows

Moderators: WhiteRider, kraada, Flag_Hippo, morny

Hotkeys on PokerStars

Postby LessNessmann » Fri Oct 18, 2013 4:26 pm

Am I the only one who is having issues with the hotkeys function when using the HUD on PT4? When I have the HUD enabled, my hotkeys become disabled.

Does anyone know why this happens or how to fix it?

Thanks
LessNessmann
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 3:32 pm

Re: Hotkeys on PokerStars

Postby kraada » Fri Oct 18, 2013 4:34 pm

You need to make sure that PokerStars is running as Administrator (right click the icon and choose Run as Administrator) - that will solve this problem.
kraada
Moderator
 
Posts: 54435
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 2:32 am
Location: NY

Re: Hotkeys on PokerStars

Postby LessNessmann » Fri Oct 18, 2013 4:51 pm

Perfect. This works great.

Thank you for your help, I appreciate it.
LessNessmann
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 3:32 pm

Re: Hotkeys on PokerStars

Postby Zangeeph » Sat Oct 26, 2013 12:30 pm

I'm still having this problem even when running as administrator, not sure what to do, I need my hotkeys! I'm using windows 8.1 with PT4 4.10.2
Zangeeph
 
Posts: 205
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2011 6:27 pm

Re: Hotkeys on PokerStars

Postby WhiteRider » Sat Oct 26, 2013 3:48 pm

Every time this has been reported setting PokerStars to run as administrator has worked. Does Windows pop up a message asking you to allow PokerStars to run when you start it?
WhiteRider
Moderator
 
Posts: 53740
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2008 7:06 pm
Location: UK

Re: Hotkeys on PokerStars

Postby Zangeeph » Sat Oct 26, 2013 4:17 pm

WhiteRider wrote:Every time this has been reported setting PokerStars to run as administrator has worked. Does Windows pop up a message asking you to allow PokerStars to run when you start it?

Sorry I was wrong, this did fix the problem actually. However, setting PokerStars to run as administrator has broken table ninja... but that's not really your problem I guess. :| It'd be nice if they made PT4 not require users to run PokerStars as an admin.
Zangeeph
 
Posts: 205
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2011 6:27 pm

Re: Hotkeys on PokerStars

Postby WhiteRider » Sun Oct 27, 2013 5:14 am

Thanks for confirming - Run As Administrator is needed when applications need to interact closely like this.
WhiteRider
Moderator
 
Posts: 53740
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2008 7:06 pm
Location: UK

Re: Hotkeys on PokerStars

Postby tennishepcat » Sun Oct 27, 2013 4:23 pm

Could be a dumb question. But I've never used hotkeys with PT4 before. Where can I find the default hotkeys that are set up, or where are the options where I can set up my own?
tennishepcat
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2008 3:39 am

Re: Hotkeys on PokerStars

Postby WhiteRider » Sun Oct 27, 2013 5:11 pm

This isn't referring to hotkeys in PT4, it means the hotkeys in the PokerStars software.
WhiteRider
Moderator
 
Posts: 53740
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2008 7:06 pm
Location: UK

Re: Hotkeys on PokerStars

Postby Zangeeph » Thu Nov 07, 2013 1:36 pm

WhiteRider wrote:Thanks for confirming - Run As Administrator is needed when applications need to interact closely like this.

I get that PT4 needs to run as administrator, but I don't see why PT4 blocks PokerStars hotkeys when Pokerstars is not running as administrator. Seems like a bug to me. PT4 prevents a part of another program from functioning correctly.
Zangeeph
 
Posts: 205
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2011 6:27 pm

Next

Return to PokerTracker 4

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 12 guests

cron