Does every beta update require a db update?

Experiencing technical difficulties? Think you've found a problem with PokerTracker 3? Report it here.

Moderator: Moderators

Does every beta update require a db update?

Postby Starman » Thu Oct 21, 2010 1:26 pm

Got the 3.07.6 pop-up today with the 'lengthy db update' warning. (Haven't downloaded it yet.) I already updated my db when I installed my current version (3.07.4). Will I have to do so again every time I install a new 3.07 version or is the warning only for those running 3.06?
Starman
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2009 4:09 am

Re: Does every beta update require a db update?

Postby kraada » Thu Oct 21, 2010 4:34 pm

The update for 3.07.6 from 3.07.4 will actually take very little time - there was a minor change to a lookup table which only occurs in rare instances (specifically in hands where there is no small blind).
kraada
Moderator
 
Posts: 54431
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 2:32 am
Location: NY

Re: Does every beta update require a db update?

Postby Starman » Thu Oct 21, 2010 6:17 pm

OK, thanks. And if I decide to skip this update (or a future one) and check the 'Don't show this message again' box, will PT3 notify me when 3.07.7 is released, or not show up again until 3.08 comes out?
Starman
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2009 4:09 am

Re: Does every beta update require a db update?

Postby WhiteRider » Fri Oct 22, 2010 3:39 am

You should still get a notification when a beta is released.
WhiteRider
Moderator
 
Posts: 54000
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2008 7:06 pm
Location: UK

Re: Does every beta update require a db update?

Postby Starman » Fri Oct 22, 2010 4:23 am

Cheers. I've successfully installed 3.07.6 (update took about 2 seconds :)), but I'm still getting the '3.07.6 is available' splash screen on launch. It's not a problem, now I know I can tick the box, but it's probably not what should happen either. Maybe I need to do a restart or something (don't have time to do that just now).
Starman
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2009 4:09 am

Re: Does every beta update require a db update?

Postby kraada » Fri Oct 22, 2010 9:34 am

Do give a restart a try and let us know if there's still a problem for you then.
kraada
Moderator
 
Posts: 54431
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 2:32 am
Location: NY

Re: Does every beta update require a db update?

Postby Starman » Fri Oct 22, 2010 1:23 pm

Restart cured it. When I first tried the install last night it failed - something about not being able to do something with the HUD, even though PT3 and clients were closed. I think the pagefile or something must hold some info to speed up relaunch. Anyway, no biggie.
Starman
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2009 4:09 am

Re: Does every beta update require a db update?

Postby kraada » Fri Oct 22, 2010 2:16 pm

I'm glad to hear that everything is working for you properly now.
kraada
Moderator
 
Posts: 54431
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 2:32 am
Location: NY


Return to Technical Support / Bug Reports [Read Only]

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests

cron